November 12, 2019, 12:54:14 AM
News: Hey, we have forums!
  Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29
Print
Author Topic: Aquaria: Sacrifice v1.12  (Read 435249 times)
JannieE
Bit
***
Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #405 on: March 06, 2011, 10:52:13 AM »

I've just installed Sacrifice and I can't get it to work....Maybe I'm just doing something wrong. When I open the mod Naija is the top left corner of the screen and I can't see her. Well her cape, but thats it. And the screen is black except for the map in the corner.
What to do?
Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #406 on: March 06, 2011, 03:42:18 PM »

Which Aquaria version do you have? It says somewhere that you need 1.1.0 or 1.1.1 if i'm not mistaken.
Logged

TheBear
Extra Bit
*****
Posts: 199


VX+TheBear
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #407 on: March 07, 2011, 08:26:17 AM »

Hey JannieE! False.Genesis is correct that bug is because you are using a very old version of Aquaria.
Logged

JannieE
Bit
***
Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #408 on: March 08, 2011, 02:08:58 PM »

Just updated and now it works!  Cheesy Yaaeh. But man it's hard. Not enough places to save game....  Wink Or maybe it's  just because I haven't played Aquaria in more than a year.
Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #409 on: April 13, 2012, 05:26:12 PM »

Fixed version that *should* run with the new scripting interface / 1.1.3+: http://fg.wzff.de/pub/aquaria/mods/sacrifice_fixed_test.zip [Obsolete; scroll down for a working link]

This was done in a hurry; didn't test very much. It loads, i can swim around and talk to people. If it breaks on the way, let me know.
Didn't touch the original scripts; it uses a very hackish script wrapper to make it work.
Hint: Don't look at that code, it's awful.

EDIT: Forgot to mention, i didn't care about backwards compatibility for now, i.e. it won't run in any old version. Is easy to do once i'm sure the fix works fine in the new builds.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2012, 11:00:27 PM by False.Genesis » Logged

treasurehunter
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #410 on: April 29, 2012, 09:39:50 PM »

Is this the right place to ask about playing issues with Sacrifice? Or should I post in the general Aquaria playing forum?

I am asking since I just started Sacrifice and got to the Energy Temple. Now I am stuck in the room with the Krotite Warrior. Doors are closed, Elena is only capable of Bind and Shield Song, nothing happens after the door closes. Did I miss anything before? Or did I stumble into a bug?
I am using the patched version on MacOS.
Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #411 on: April 30, 2012, 02:59:07 AM »

I think a boss battle should start there but not sure. Has been a long time since I played Sacrifice.

Must be a problem with my fix; thanks for reporting... I'll eventually play through it completely when i have the time, and fix these things...
Logged

treasurehunter
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #412 on: April 30, 2012, 08:05:09 AM »

Yeah, it's kind of obvious that a boss fight should start but nothing happens. I've tried it a couple of times, got fish form meanwhile too (useless in this case of course :-D ). I get into the room with the warrior, chat with him or not, as soon as I approach the god's statue the door in the back is closed and I am stuck, that's it. It might be of interest for you that I can move in the room, but the camera doesn't follow my character anymore to the right side of the room, it's focused on the statue.

However, as far as I got I really love the Mod. I can hopefully play on some day (i.e. after you have had time to fix the bug).

Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #413 on: April 30, 2012, 02:53:56 PM »

You can also use 1.1.1 specifically for old mods, the savegames are compatible. In that case just be sure to use the "official" Sacrifice version.
Logged

treasurehunter
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #414 on: April 30, 2012, 03:40:00 PM »

I additionally installed my original 1.1.1 version (from HumbleBundle) and the unmodified Sacrifice mod - and it works *jump*

EDIT: Just realised that it's 1.1.3 !

Thanks for your help! Now I can proceed with my addiction  Cheesy
« Last Edit: April 30, 2012, 04:18:59 PM by treasurehunter » Logged
Lightfeather
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 4



View Profile
« Reply #415 on: May 26, 2012, 07:18:46 AM »

I upgraded the game to version 1.1.3 and then installed Sacrifice 1.12. Right after saving at the save crystal I tried to enter the next area and the game crashed with a flag set to 0 message. I then re-installed my original game version 1.1.1 over the upgrade and sacrifice is now working but there is a strange and annoying thing going on that I thought I'd bring up.

In the key-binds I have bound my map key to my left shift button so I can open up the map on the fly. I played through the whole original game with this ability and when trying to play through this mod, it feels like I'm missing a limb without a quick ability to glance at the map.  Just wondering if there was an easy fix for this. <3

In addition I noticed that when I move to a new area, the whole map is already filled in. This is problematic for two reasons. The first being that I derive great pleasure in opening every little crevice on the map and when it's already filled in, it sucks a bit of the joy out of the game for me and second, I can't keep track of where I've been vs where I have yet to go. Grey points on the map were the only way I was able to find a lot of treasures and things. When I'd get lost and not know where to go next... I'd pop open the map and look for a grey spot to head for and usually that would allow me to progress.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 04:43:16 PM by Lightfeather » Logged

"Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want."
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #416 on: May 26, 2012, 03:39:55 PM »

Ohai. You're probably not informed about the recent progress and version differences and stuff, so for reference i'll sum it up for you: Mods designed for 1.1.1 don't work with the latest opensource release, and keeping backwards compatibility (so that 1.1.1 can run mods made for 1.1.3+) is difficult. I tried to make sacrifice compatible but it's not yet working right.

World maps in mods are not supported in 1.1.1. Sacrifice has a replacement script that is somewhat clunky, but works. But it can't show your visited areas and so on, and also assigning a key does not work. In newer versions, mods need world maps explicitly enabled and supported; it's nothing the game would do by itself just like that. If i have some time i might update sacrifice to support a native world map, TheBear said it was ok if i hacked around a bit.

I'll continue updating sacrifice to the lastest opensource version, just be patient Wink

@TheBear: Is it ok for you if I upload a new version to ModDB once i got it working? Registered there recently for meatymod, didn't know that everyone could add downloads/news/updates for things. Pretty cool.
Logged

Lightfeather
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 4



View Profile
« Reply #417 on: May 26, 2012, 04:51:02 PM »

Thanks so much for the reply and all the hard work. I was desperate for more playtime after finishing the game yesterday and found this forum and mods to try and extend the pleasure just a little longer. <3

I'm glad for what is available because it's sure keeping me busy. (Already many hours into this mod and enjoying the hunt.) Tried labyrinth for about a half hour but it was seriously kicking my bum. No world map had me spinning in circles and I died numerous times getting ping-ponged between two sea anemones, unable to eject myself from the loop of death. =(
Logged

"Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want."
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #418 on: July 12, 2012, 11:07:08 PM »

I've done it: Sacrifice runs with the opensource version AND the old 1.1.0 / 1.1.1 versions now!
Fixed many compatibility problems; I don't think I got all of them but i was able to play through completely.
Also fixed a few bugs that TheBear had overlooked. Smiley

It has native world maps if you use the opensource version; if you run it in an older version it will use the map replacement script by Edwards.

It's available via the mod downloader now; I recommend you get it from there so you'll notice if something gets updated.


If you prefer the old way of installing mods, there:
Download link:  >>> http://fg.wzff.de/aqmods/rpg_PrequelCampaign.zip


@TheBear: Do you mind if I upload this to moddb as well?

[ For devs: I've used git to track my changes: git clone git://fg.wzff.de/rpg_PrequelCampaign.git  (Web interface) ]
« Last Edit: September 30, 2012, 11:56:53 PM by False.Genesis » Logged

willowfish
Bit
***
Posts: 36



View Profile
« Reply #419 on: November 11, 2012, 06:03:43 AM »

The Sacrifice mod is not working properly for me...I have tried it on my old 1.1.1 version as well as my newer 1.13 version. Everytime I try to exit the map by continuing to a new area, I recieve this error message: "Flag 0 not allowed." Help?
EDIT: This has been fixed.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2012, 01:19:19 AM by willowfish » Logged
  Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29
Print
Jump to: