December 16, 2017, 03:11:45 AM
News: Hey, we have forums!
  Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Screen size.  (Read 4658 times)
the doc
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: June 10, 2010, 07:46:50 AM »

I see one other guy posted about screen size issues but got no response. 

I have a dell 22" 1920*1080 monitor.  When I first loaded up the game the cut scenes looked ok... but when it got to the menu screen - the edges were off screen. 

Whatever res I picked there would be areas of the game screen off to the side that couldn't be seen. 

Eventually I found that I could only play in windowed mode at 1280 by 780. 

I don't want to play in a window... and I don't want to play at that weird resolution.  Can anyone help?
Logged
Alphasoldier
Dream Bit
**********
Posts: 1810


Zero Suit!

alphasoldier@hotmail.com alphasoldier1990
View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2010, 07:55:34 AM »

I'm not sure how things can be off the edge when you're playing wide screen, for all I know Aquaria supports widescreen.
Logged

God sees and knows everything, but at least he won't gossip about it.
Align
Monster Bit
*******
Posts: 353



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2010, 10:48:15 AM »

Unless you don't have the latest version, I think?
Logged
the doc
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2010, 11:07:45 AM »

Hi. 

Well - I downloaded it as part of the humble bundle about a month ago - is there a newer version?

It isn't just a widescreen issue though - just about every res I use is unplayable.  No res works in full screen mode at all.  The sides are the worst bit - but at some resolutions you just see a small area of gameplay area - with large areas off screen in all directions.
Logged
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2010, 02:00:43 PM »

1. How many monitors do you have set up?
2. Have you tried the auto-align button on your monitor (should be the left-most button if you have one)?

1080p works perfectly fine for me (on Windows). It screws up on Linux because the game thinks I have one large screen instead of one 1080p and one laptop screen. Your problem might be similar to the latter. What graphics card are you using?
Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
Pelar
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 87

Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2010, 02:25:48 PM »

Are you using a discrete video card?

Do you have the latest drivers for it?

More information would be helpful.

As has been said, Aquaria supports widescreen without trouble (I run it at 1920x1200 Fullscreen myself).
Logged

1.21 gigawatts? 1.21 gigawatts? Great Scott!
NeatNit
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 89



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2010, 04:18:15 PM »

Could you get a screenshot?
Logged
the doc
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2010, 10:08:08 PM »

Doh!  Thanks guys.  GTX 8800 - I have drivers just a couple months old - so assumed that this (relatively old) game would not have any driver issues..... BUT... updated to the latest geforce official one and whaddya know- it fixed the problem.

Live n learn.
Logged
Lady-Succubus
Hero Bit
*********
Posts: 538


Aren't I cuuuutee? =^.^=


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2010, 07:07:45 PM »

Maybe your couple of months old driver rebroke something. :3
Logged

Bored little neko, pouncing along, scattering posts everywhere. =^.^=
windigo
Mini Bit
**
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2010, 05:32:28 PM »

It screws up on Linux because the game thinks I have one large screen instead of one 1080p and one laptop screen.

I've run into the same issue - you must have a nVidia card, then? I'm not sure if ATI does the same thing...
Logged
  Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: