August 14, 2020, 07:54:02 AM
News: Hey, we have forums!
  Pages: [1] 2 3
Print
Author Topic: Latest Aquaria builds for Windows [Updated 07/04/2011]  (Read 35601 times)
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« on: January 21, 2011, 07:14:18 PM »

I was playing around with trying to do developer builds of Aquaria with the latest source code, and this is what I got.


Note: New builds have barely been tested.
Note 2: OpenAL is now included in the package. Also, because of compiling problems, I've opted to use a FreeType DLL instead of built in FreeType. So make sure to copy freetype6.dll as well.

Folder where I put the builds in: http://www.mediafire.com/?se3ff66f0o70r

  • Please back up your current installation before overwriting. You might want to revert if there are any problems.
  • The builds don't have icons or version info (i.e. no .rsrc section), but I'm working on it.
  • The icculus build isn't original because I'm too lazy to revert my changes. It contains a patch for saving and loading demos, and should not have any impact on gameplay.

Where are the Linux and Mac builds?
As for Linux, it's easy to do a build, so you can do it yourself. For Mac, I have absolutely zero developing experience with it, so I don't know how to cross-compile for it and test it.

Official Linux build
Might as well: see forum thread Aquaria Linux Binaries.

Have fun.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 03:07:17 PM by GMMan » Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
Echolocating
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 77


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2011, 06:37:43 PM »

Excuse my ignorance, but what are AChurch and Icculus?

If I made a mod with all my own content, I'd be interested in making it a standalone game so I'm interested in this stuff.
Logged
achurch
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2011, 12:51:48 PM »

I'm glad to see I haven't accidentally broken the Windows build. (: Out of curiosity, what environment did you use for building?

(Side note: did you mean to point the full and dev links to the same file?)
Logged
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2011, 10:23:30 PM »

@Echolocating: AChurch builds are from http://achurch.org/cgi-bin/hg/aquaria/. They contain patches made by Andrew and others (it seems, at least). Icculus builds are built from the official open-source branch from http://hg.icculus.org/icculus/aquaria. Those contain no patches except code cleanup and major bug fixes (if you consider fixing a lua script comment that major). The achurch.org builds are preferred (it has game script fixes plus a smoother loading screen, on first look), but mods might not work correctly do to scripting system changes (see this mailing list message for details.

@achurch: I used Dev-C++ with updated binutils and CMake generated makefiles for the builds. (Actually, I have Dev-C++ just for the compiler and linker, because my previous attempts with other MinGW development packages kept on failing.) I'll update the links; Mediafire has an odd bug that prevents copying-and-pasting from working right.
Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
Echolocating
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 77


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2011, 06:36:21 AM »

AChurch builds are from http://achurch.org/cgi-bin/hg/aquaria/. They contain patches made by Andrew and others (it seems, at least). Icculus builds are built from the official open-source branch from http://hg.icculus.org/icculus/aquaria. Those contain no patches except code cleanup and major bug fixes (if you consider fixing a lua script comment that major). The achurch.org builds are preferred (it has game script fixes plus a smoother loading screen, on first look), but mods might not work correctly do to scripting system changes (see this mailing list message for details.

Thanks, man.

It's good to see such interest in Aquaria's open-source decision. I'm still surprised that the announcement is not on the front page of bit-blot.com, but I know this is a dead horse for Alec and Derek. Just curious, I remember reading about workarounds for mod scripting, as some functionality was buried in the executable or something... is there more freedom (or control) with the Achurch build for creating mods? Like, is anything new exposed now with mod scripting? Just curious.
Logged
achurch
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2011, 11:27:29 AM »

No major changes, I'm afraid; it's mostly bugfixes, code cleanup, and usability tweaks. That said, the script engine does let you do pretty much anything -- you can even control Naija to an extent, though her behavior is normally handled in the C++ core. (If you wanted to really change around Naija's behavior, like add new forms or whatnot, you could probably hide the real Naija somewhere off screen and create your own Naija entity, though you'd then have to implement a lot of the user interface stuff yourself as well. At that point it probably makes more sense to just edit the C++ source and release your own build.)

@GMMan: Neat -- yeah, I've had a lot of trouble with MinGW myself lately. One thing I've been thinking of doing, if I ever get the time(*), is cleaning some of that up so it's a usable build system again.

(*) That sound you hear is me gasping for breath after a nearly-fatal bout of laughter.
Logged
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2011, 07:31:18 PM »

Latest builds are up. Both achurch builds updated (just the scripts), and icculus full and demo builds are uploaded.
Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
tannim
Bit
***
Posts: 19


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2011, 06:18:13 AM »

Sadly, it is unplayable.  At least the

AChurch Full changeset 654:e9e13ea86644
Download: http://www.mediafire.com/file/hxq2675djdv3oqo/ac-full.zip

version is unplayable.  I have not tried the icculus version.

The game refuses to allow controls to set for many things.  If I copy old controls into the usersettings.xml or even use the included "default_usersettings.xml" it says user controls are out of date, using default, which is set to all zeros.  You can put some of them in manually, but if you try to tell it "escape" for the escape key, it just beeps at you.

Here are the controls for the default usersettings.xml it creates when started.  The rest seem correct

<Control>
    <ToolTipsOn on="1" />
    <JoystickEnabled on="0" />
    <AutoAim on="1" />
    <Targeting on="1" />
    <JoyCursorSpeed v="900" />
    <JoyAxes s1ax="0" s1ay="1" s2ax="4" s2ay="3" s1dead="0.3" s2dead="0.3" />
    <ActionSet>
        <Action name="lmb" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="rmb" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="PrimaryAction" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="SecondaryAction" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="SwimUp" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="SwimDown" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="SwimLeft" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="SwimRight" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="Roll" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="Revert" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="WorldMap" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="Escape" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="PrevPage" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="NextPage" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="CookFood" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="FoodLeft" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="FoodRight" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="FoodDrop" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="Look" input="0 0 0 0 " />
        <Action name="ToggleHelp" input="0 0 0 0 " />
    </ActionSet>
</Control>
« Last Edit: February 12, 2011, 06:33:09 AM by tannim » Logged
achurch
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2011, 12:51:42 PM »

Huh, that's bizarre. Do you still have your original usersettings.xml? If so, can you put it in a ZIP file (to make sure mail doesn't corrupt it) and send it to me so I can take a look? (achurch@achurch.org)
Logged
achurch
Bit Bit
****
Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2011, 02:29:55 AM »

Okay, so it looks like the problem is that on Windows, the program tries to run AQConfig (from the original Windows release), but AQConfig writes a settings file that 1.1.3 considers "out of date". So it tries to load default settings from the file "default-1.xml" (distributed with the Mac and Linux builds), but that file isn't part of the Windows distribution -- meaning that none of the controls get loaded into the game.

I'm committing a fix now that just disables the version check entirely, since offhand I don't see any incompatibilities between the old and new settings files.
Logged
tannim
Bit
***
Posts: 19


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2011, 01:26:14 AM »

For me, the new build is unplayable. 

Audio for cut scene style dialogues, for example, when she talks about the first song you are taught, doesn't play at the correct time, it instead plays when the ghost appears instead of the audio that should play there.

In the memory energy form there is incredible lag.  IT plays fine for the first 10 or so seconds, then slows way down.  IF I press escape to pause the game and then unpause it the slowdown goes away, then comes back about 5 to 10 seconds later.  It does that throughout the energy form section.  There are some slowdowns in normal gameplay, but they are not as obvious.

The slow downs are not there in the Humble Indie Bundle #1 version of the game that I have and the audio plays at the correct places and times in the old version.

Anybody else having these problems with the new build?
Logged
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2011, 05:11:40 PM »

Have you updated the scripts?

Note I haven't actually "played" the new builds. I've only checked if you can get through the menu and start the game, but haven't played it. I suppose the icculus build works?
Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
tannim
Bit
***
Posts: 19


View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2011, 06:09:02 AM »

I don't know if it makes any difference, but I am using the Humble Indie Bundle #1 version of the game on windows 7 64bit with a onboard Radeon HD 3300 video, 4gb of ram, and a triple core AMD Phenom at 2.3ghz


I did update the scripts in the game for the AChurch version by copying the new script files over the old script files in their directories.

I have no idea what the extra directories titled "_unused" are supposed to be for but I copied those in too as subdirectories.

As for the Icculus version... it's even worse than the AChurch, completely unplayable.  Not unrunable, unplayable.

I downloaded the ful Icculus version, which is just a single executable file in a zip file, and copied the executable over the old one.  When I run the Icculus updated EXE, I get "settings out of date".  When I get into the game anyway and click config-keyconfig, the game crashes out saying "Could not find actionInput: lmb"

Removing AQConfig removes the settings out of date warning, though I have to run the game twice in a row to get it to run, but does not fix the LMB crash.

If I click new game anyway, without configuring anything, I cannot close the game, I cannot do anything except swim by holding left mouse button. No other button works and I cannot even open the options menu to crash out.  

Audio from cuts scenes, such as when she first meets the spike fish, is not played until she gets to the ghost that zooms out of the crystal.  It skipped the Shield song dialogue entirely, then did the "If she had not appeared to me" speech before I'm teleported to energy form gauntlet.

The usersettings.xml created by the new version

<Version settingsVersion="1" />
<System>
    <DebugLog on="0" />
</System>
<Audio>
    <Mic on="0" octave="0" />
    <Volume sfx="1" vox="1" mus="1" subs="0" />
    <Device name="" />
</Audio>
<Video>
    <Shader num="0" />
    <Blur on="0" />
    <NoteEffects on="0" />
    <FpsSmoothing v="30" />
    <Parallax on="1 1 1" />
    <NumParticles v="2048" />
    <ScreenMode resx="800" resy="600" bits="32" fbuffer="1" full="0" vsync="1" darkfbuffer="1" darkbuffersize="256" />
    <SaveSlotScreens on="1" />
</Video>
<Control>
    <ToolTipsOn on="1" />
    <JoystickEnabled on="0" />
    <AutoAim on="1" />
    <Targeting on="1" />
    <JoyCursorSpeed v="4" />
    <JoyAxes s1ax="0" s1ay="0" s2ax="0" s2ay="0" s1dead="0.3" s2dead="0.3" />
    <ActionSet />
</Control>
<Demo>
    <WarpKeys on="0" />
    <Intro2 on="0" />
    <ShortLogos on="0" />
</Demo>
<Data savePage="0" lastSelectedMod="0" />
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 06:13:48 AM by tannim » Logged
ron77hays
Newbit
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2011, 01:24:23 PM »

you did good. is it okay if you posted it here?
Logged

Get a high speed internet and enjoy a one of a kind internet browsing experience.
GMMan
Giant Bit
******
Posts: 254


"Uh... I'll be right here after you're done..."


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2011, 03:54:31 PM »

The icculus versions have the fixShittyVista() thing enabled, so that's why your action inputs are broken. I hope you still have your original Aquaria.exe. Delete your usersettings.xml, and run the original Aquaria.exe. If AQConfig pops up, allow that, and keep running it. Then exit Aquaria, and replace the first line in usersettings.xml with this:

<Version settingsVersion="1" />

This will make it work with both the old and the new builds.

I'll try to get the AChurch builds updated ASAP after I get the RC scripts working.
Logged

Follow me on Twitter: @gmman_bzflag
  Pages: [1] 2 3
Print
Jump to: