October 27, 2020, 07:13:38 AM
News: Hey, we have forums!
  Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Aquaria on MacOS10.10 Yosemite  (Read 6235 times)
VIVIEN
Bit
***
Posts: 13


View Profile
« on: February 07, 2015, 07:16:48 PM »

Hello
last time i bought for Mac OS 10.7
i really happy to play Aquaria

This time, i upgrade my MacBookPro OS10.10

My MacBookPro is 15-inch Early 2011
2.3GHz intelCore i7
memory 8GB

excuse me but i can’t speak english very well
Please give me your advice.

 I tried to upload

http://imageshack.com/a/img911/2467/C6tIOV.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img673/4918/G9tLNw.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img537/8044/NZw4sL.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img537/5241/o2vAUS.jpg


08.2.2015
         VIVIEN
Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2015, 10:07:06 PM »

fix your graphics driver.
Logged

VIVIEN
Bit
***
Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2015, 10:09:48 AM »

 Thank you your massage

 What graphics driver is best?

 could you give me ,what graphics driver do you use?

    09.2.2015
         VIVIEN
Logged
VIVIEN
Bit
***
Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2015, 01:38:22 PM »

 Sorry
I miss understanding?
How to fix?

AMD Radeon HD 6750M,GPU,PCle
intel HD Graphics 3000,GPU,Built-in
is in my MacBookPro

Please give me advice
   09.2.2015
      VIVIEN
Logged
False.Genesis
Global Moderator
Super Bit
**********
Posts: 460


PRESS COMPILE FOR RAINBOWS

489981073
View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2015, 02:44:10 PM »

I don't know. AMD/ATI does not provide drivers for OSX -- see if there is an update in the app store?

Anyway, your images look like it's setting a wrong color mode or something, but i have no idea. When i make the next updatepack i'll use a newer version of SDL2 that might have a fix for the messed up graphics, but i can't promise. Let's see when it's ready.

(Other than that, you could always switch to something more sensible, such as Linux or Windows. Those work at least Cheesy)
Logged

VIVIEN
Bit
***
Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2015, 08:24:48 AM »

 Thank you a lot

 I tried again upglade MACOS10.10
Now i can play

But,it a little bit strange interesting?

first i can play Aquaria1.1.1 soon ,but after i couldn't
when i calling and speak with someone i could play

then after i couldn't

first time,
i did not choose the size,i could play
now
i choose the size

last MacOS10.7
i didn't choose the size ,and play smoothly

I can't explain  very well

Now i am verry happy to play Aquaria

Thank you
   17.2.2015

Logged
  Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: